June 13, 2021

Prep Track Roundup: Minnewaska girls dominate sub-section

5 min read
Spread the love

Jun. 5—WHEATON — The Minnewaska girls track and field team took home seven first-place finishes Thursday at the Section 6A, Sub-Section 21 meet.

It helped the Lakers win the team team title with 200 points. Osakis, with 108 points, took second.

Winning for the Lakers were: Emily Kaiser (200 meters, 26.72 seconds); McKenzie Luetmer (400, 1:02.36); Ava Chevalier (high jump, 4 feet, 10 inches); and Metaya Jergenson (discus, 117-2). Minnewaska also won three relays: the 4×100 (52.17; the 4×400 (4:13.00) and the 4×800 (10:20.80).

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa’s Allisa Knight won the long jump (16-6) and the triple jump (33-10).

In the boys’ competition, Sauk Centre edged Morris/Chokio-Alberta 146-141.5.

Minnewaska won three relays and two field events.

In the high jump, the Lakers’ Peyton Johnsrud cleared 6-6. In the triple jump, Connor Johnsrud won with a 43-8.

The Lakers also won the 4×200 (1:36.73), the 4×400 (3:40.83) and the 4×800 (9:07.24) relays.

The top five individuals in each event, as well as the top two relays, advance to the Section 3A championships Thursday in Fergus Falls. At stake are berths in the state meet June 17-19 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Section 6A

Sub-Section 21

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Minnewaska 200 … (2) Osakis 108 … (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 106.67 … (4) West Central Area 62 … (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 26.33 … (6) Wheaton/Norman-Hercross 23 … (7) Hancock 20 … (8) Sauk Centre 10 … (9) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 16.98 … (2) Ava Chevalier, Min, 17.28 … 93) Alexis Motz, MCA, 17:41 … (4) Emma Kovarik, Min, 17.72 … (5) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 17.87

300 HURDLES — (1) Raths, MCA, 48.69 … (2) Kovarik, Min, 49.47 … (5) A. Chevalier, Min, 52.46

100 DASH — (1) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 13.15 … (2) Emily Kaiser, Min, 13.17 … (5) Masie Jordan, Min, 13.89

200 DASH — (1) Kaiser, Min, 26.92 … (3) Mya Lindeman, Min, 27.79 … (5) Jenna Kannegiesser, H, 28.48

400 DASH — (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Min, 1:02.36 … (2) Kristen Glover, Min, 1:02.72 … (3) Isabel Guerra, MCA, 1:03.93 … (4) Teagan Stark, Min, 1:04.84 … (5) Karleigh Rohloff, H, 1:06.29

800 RUN — (1) Lexi Bright, WCA, 2;24.54 … (2) Olivia Daneilson, Min, 2:24.87 … (4) Makena Thoen, Min, 2:32.88

1,600 RUN — (1) Lexi Bright, WCA, 5:59.71 … (3) Meredith Carrington, MCA, 6:00.98 … (4) Lauryn Ankeny, Min, 6:01.58 … (5) Sydnie Chevalier, Min, 6:11.92

3,200 RUN — (1) Taylor Bennett, WCA, 12:37.66 … (2) Kiearra Wilmes, Min, 12:52.03 … (3) Hailey Werk, MCA, 13:05.49 … (4) Sydney Hagen, Min, 13:39.62 … (5) Elsey Hagen, Min, 13:58.98

4X100 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Masie Jordan, Lindeman, A. Chevalier, Kaiser) 52.07 … (2) Morris/CA 52.31 … (4) BBE 54.98 … (5) Hancock 55.63

4X200 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Raths, Caryn marty, Guerra, Lebrija) 1:54.31 … (2) Minnewaska 1:55.34 … (5) Hancock 2:00.67

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Olivia Danielson, Thoen, Glover, McKenzie Luetmer) 4:13.00 … (2) Morris/CA 4:22.93

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Luetmer, Danielson, Thoen, Glover) 10:20.81 … (2) Morris/CA 10:41.41 … (4) Hancock 11:37.14

HIGH JUMP — (1) A. Chevalier, Min, 4-10

LONG JUMP — (1) Allisa Knight, BBE, 16-6 … (2) Kaiser, Min, 16-2 … (5) Jenna Kannegiesser, H, 15-9

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Knight, BBE, 33-10 … (2) Koravik, Min, 32-11.5 … (3) Glover, Min, 31-11 … (4) Jordan Hausmann, H, 31-7.50 … (5) Luetmer, Min, 31-3.50

POLE VAULT — (1) Claire Reed, MCA, 7-6 … (2t) Kenda Willmes, M, 7-0 … (4) Phemie Oeltjen, Min, 7-0

DISCUS — (1) Metaya Jergenson, Min, 117-2 … (4) maura Lamberty, MCA, 82-1

SHOT PUT — (1) Kiley Kranz, O, 37-0 … (4) Jergenson, Min, 31-0

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Sauk Centre 145 … (2) Morris/CA 141.5 … (3) Osakis 77 … (4) Minnewaska 76 … (5) West Central 40 … (6) BBE 27 … (7) Wheaton/HN 21.5 .. (8) Hancock 20 … (9) Clinton-G-B

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 15.47

300 HURDLES — (1) Soderberg, MCA, 40.25

100 DASH — (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 11.48 … (4) DeShon Boyd, Min, 12.14

200 DASH — (1) Lebrija, MCA, 22.81 … (2) Trey Hunt, MCA, 23.34 … (3) Ryan Schwinghammer, BBE, 24.10 … (5) David Milander, H, 24.53.

400 DASH — (1) Jack Tollefson, MCA, 53.41 … (3) Sean Wilson, H, 54.87 … (5) Jared Koehl, H, 57.50

800 RUN — (1) Kyle Schill, WCA, 2:05.96 … (2) Kaden Pieper, BBE, 2:10.21 … (5) Wilson, H, 2:13.40

1,600 RUN — (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 4:46.84 … (3) Pieper, BBE, 5:02.98 … (5) Thomas Tiernan, MCA, 5:12.59.

3,200 RUN — (1) Kampsen, SC, 10:16.72 … (4) Gavin Stallman, MCA, 11:16.69

4X100 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Soderberg, Derek Waldbeser, Hunt, Lebrija) 45.02 … (2) Minnewaska 46.23 … (3) Hancock 47.09

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Noah Danielson, Gage Rogers, Colby Sorenson, Boyd) 1:36.73 … (2) Morris/CA 1:38.28

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Danielson, Ike Koenig, Sorenson, Maeson Tank) 3:40.83 … (5) Morris/CA 3:58.00

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Danielson, Connor Nestor, Koenig, Tank) 9:07.24 … (4) Morris/CA 10:11.06

HIGH JUMP — (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Min, 6-6 … (3) Danielson, Min, 5-8 … (4) Hunt, MCA, 5-8 … (5) Ayden Schmidgall, MCA, 5-6

LONG JUMP — (1) Anthony Marsh, SC, 20-6.50 … (2) Lebrija, MCA, 20-2.5 … (3) ConnorJohnsrud, Min, 19-11 … (4) Soderberg, MCA, 19-10.50 … (5) Isaac Niehaus, H, 19-8

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) C. Johnsrud, Min, 43-8 … (4) Schwinghammer, BBE, 40-0

POLE VAULT — (1) Kaden Burns, MCA, 11-0 … (2) Noah Malek, MCA, 8-6

DISCUS — (1) Ben Paulson, O, 142-9 … (4) Monte Fehr, MCA, 124-9

SHOT PUT — (1) Jackson Fischer, SC, 49-8 … (2) Evan Oberg, MCA, 46-4.50 … (5) Branton Jones, BBE, 39-3.50

Section 3A

Sub-Section East

BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart took this place in boys and girls divisions at the Section 3A, Sub-Section East meet Thursday at Redwood Falls.

Jackson County Central won the girls’ division with 120 points, edging Redwood Valley (119) and BOLD/BLHS (116).

Redwood Valley won the boys’ division with 130. JCC was second with 121 and BOLD/BLHS was third with 93.

Jessica Novotny won the 200-meter dash in 27.74 seconds for BOLD/BLHS. Also winning for the girls were the 4×100 and 4×800 relay teams.

The 4×100 team of Mari Ryberg, Novotny, Emily Salinas and Anna Gardeen finished in 52.36. The 4×800 team of Maleia Ryberg, Bria Henriksen, Bella Oldre and Kinzie Visser had a time of 10:53.64.

BOLD/BLHS got first-place finishes in the boys’ division from Colter Johnson and Austin Frank. Johnson won the 110 high hurdles (16.62) and the 300 hurdles (43.22). Frank won the pole vault with a leap of 13 feet, 1 inch.

The top four finishers in each event, plus four wild cards selected amongst the two sub-sections, advance to the Section 3A championships June 10 at Redwood Falls.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Jackson County Central 120 … (2) Redwood Valley 119 … (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 116 … (4) Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda 106.5 … (5) Windoma Area 104 … (6) Lakeview 44 … (7) Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 40.5 … (8) Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 29 .. (9) Wabasso 16

Winner and area top four

100 HURDLES — (1) Anna Fest, HLO, 17.13

300 HURDLES — (1) Peyton Hanson, JCC, 50.07

100 DASH — (1) Hannah Schjenken, RV, 13.37 … (3) Mari Ryberg, BOLD, 13.60 … (4) Jessica Novotny, BOLD, 13.63

200 DASH — (1) Novotny, BOLD, 27.74 … (2) Ryberg, BOLD, 27.94

400 DASH — (1) Gracie Bucher, Windom, 1:01.33

800 RUN — (1) Morgan Gehl, HLO, 2:21.59 … (3) Bria Henriksen, BOLD, 2:42.99

1,600 RUN — (1) Gehl, HLO, 5:09.89 … (4) Isabella Oldre, BOLD, 6:07.15

3,200 RUN — (1) Kaylee Walklin, Windom, 11:46.82 … (3) Victoria Garcia, BOLD, 13:29.83

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS (Anna Gardeen, Novotny, Ryberg, Emily Salinas) 52.36

4X200 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 1:53.79

4X400 RELAY — (1) Windom 4:21.67 … (4) BOLD/BLHS 4:39.22

4X800 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS (Henriksen, Maleia Ryberg, Oldre, Kenzie Visser) 10:53.54

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jadyn Wormstadt, Windom, 4-10 … (4) Kenzie Visser, BOLD, 4-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Schjenken, RV, 16-5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Kate Ahrens, RV, 34-10.25

POLE VAULT — (1) Peyton Hanson, JCC, 9-7 … (4) Gardeen, BOLD, 7-8

DISCUS — (1) Delaney Smith, Windom, 121-4.50 … (4) Abby Meyers, BOLD, 92-4.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Smith, Windom, 43-9 … (4) Meyers, BOLD, 34-3

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Redwood Valley 130 … (2) Jackson County Central 121 … (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 96 … (4) Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 88 … (5) Windom Area 85 … (6) Lakeview 84 … (7) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 39 … (8t) Wabasso and Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 20.

Winner and area top four

110 HURDLES — (1) Colter Johnson, BOLD, 16.62

300 HURDLES — (1) Johnson, BOLD, 43.22

100 DASH — (1) Maverick Goblirsch, RV, 11.26

200 DASH — (1) Jackson Klocow, L, 23.28 … (3) Anthony Wallert, BOLD, 24-10

400 DASH — (1) Cameron Alm, Windom, 53.76

800 RUN — (1) Mason Clark, RV, 2:08.29

1,600 RUN — (1) Jayson Peyerl, RV, 4:52.37

3,200 RUN — (1) Peyerl, RV, 10:42.21

4X100 RELAY — (1) Lakeview 45.14

4X200 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 1:35.03

4X400 RELAY — (1) Windom 3:42.07 … (2) BOLD/BLHS 3:47.43

4X800 RELAY — (1) Jackson County Central 8:51.86 … (2) BOLD/BLHS 9:14.31

HIGH JUMP — (1) Dylan Serreyn, Windom, 5-11 … (3) Blaine Schmoll, BOLD, 5-11

LONG JUMP — (1) Trevin Ssali-Gaustad, JCC, 20-11.50 … (2) Wallert, BOLD, 20-4.50

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Serreyn, Windom, 43-0.50

POLE VAULT — (1) Austin Frank, BOLD, 13-1 … (2) Sam Gardeen, BOLD, 12-7

DISCUS — (1) Caleb Vancura, JCC, 142-4

SHOT PUT — (1) Zach Thier, HLO, 46-5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *