June 12, 2021

Where will you be able to watch the Euro 2020 matches this summer?

3 min read
Spread the love

It’s coming home… we hope.

Well, at least that’s what we’ll believe for the next month of non-stop football action as the the 2020 European Championships gets underway on June 11.

And with two extra groups and eight more teams, there will be more matches in the competition than ever before.

Fortunately all the fixtures will be shown live on terrestrial TV, with BBC and ITV splitting the duties of showing all 51 games from the group stages to the final, including all of England, Scotland and Wales’ matches.

So far, only the broadcasters for the group stage matches have been announced, but we’ll keep you updated as soon as the knockout rounds are added, too.



Gareth Southgate's England face three tricky group games to start the tournament
Gareth Southgate’s England face three tricky group games to start the tournament

England, Scotland and Wales all have three group stage matches. England and Scotland are both in Group D, with Croatia and Czech Republic. Whilst Wales are in Group A, featuring alongside Italy, Switzerland and Turkey.

The details for the home nations’ group stage matches are as follows:

England

Croatia, Sunday 13 June, 2pm, BBC

Scotland, Friday 18 June, 8pm, ITV

Czech Republic, Tuesday 22 June, 8pm, ITV

Wales

Switzerland, Saturday 12 June, 2pm, BBC/S4C

Turkey, Wednesday 16 June, 5pm, BBC/S4C

Italy, Sunday 20 June, 5pm, ITV/S4C

Scotland

Czech Republic, Monday 14 June, 2pm, BBC

England, Friday 18 June, 8pm, ITV

Croatia, Tuesday 22 June, 8pm, ITV

A full list of all the group stage games and the broadcaster for each match is below:

Matchday 1

Saturday 11 June

Group A

Turkey vs Italy, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, 8pm, BBC

Saturday 12 June

Group A

Wales vs Switzerland Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku, 2pm, BBC/S4C

Group B

Denmark vs Finland, Parken Copenhagen, 5pm, BBC

Belgium vs Russia, Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg, 8pm, ITV

Sunday 13 June

Group D

England vs Croatia, Wembley, London, 2pm, BBC

Group C

Austria vs North Macedonia, Arena National, Bucharest, 5pm, ITV

Netherlands vs Ukraine, Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam, 8pm, ITV

Monday 14 June

Group D

Scotland vs Czech Republic, Hampden Park, Glasgow, 2pm, BBC

Group E
Poland vs Slovakia, Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg, 5pm, ITV
Spain vs Sweden, Estadio La Cartuja, Seville, 8pm, BBC

Tuesday 15 June

Group F

Hungary vs Portugal, Puskas Arena, Budapest, 5pm, ITV

France vs Germany, Allianz Arena, Munich, 8pm, ITV

Matchday 2

Wednesday 16 June

Group B
Finland vs Russia, Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg, 2pm, BBC

Group A

Turkey vs Wales, Baku Olympic Stadium, 5pm, BBC/S4C

Italy vs Switzerland, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, 8pm, ITV

Thursday 17th June

Group A

Ukraine vs North Macedonia, National Arena, Bucharest, 2pm, ITV

Group B

Denmark vs Belgium, Parken, Copenhagen, 5pm, ITV

Group C

Netherlands vs Austria, Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam 8pm, BBC

Friday 18th June

Group E

Sweden vs Slovakia, Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg, 2pm, BBC

Group D

Croatia vs Czech Republic, Hampden Park, Glasgow, 5pm, BBC

England vs Scotland, Wembley, London, 8pm, ITV

Saturday 19 June

Group F

Hungary vs France, Puskas Arena, Budapest, 2pm, BBC

Portugal vs Germany, Allianz Arena, Munich, 2pm, ITV

Group E

Spain vs Poland, Estadio La Cartuja, Seville, 8pm, BBC

Matchday 3

Sunday 20th June

Group A

Italy vs Wales, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, 5pm, ITV/S4C

Switzerland vs Turkey, Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku, 5pm, ITV

Monday 21st June

Group C

Ukraine vs Austria, National Arena, Bucharest, 5pm, ITV

North Macedonia vs Netherlands, Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam, 5pm, ITV

Group B

Russia vs Denmark, Parken, Copenhagen, 8pm, BBC

Finland vs Belgium, Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg, 8pm, BBC

Tuesday 22nd June

Group D

Czech Republic vs England, Wembley, London, 8pm, ITV

Croatia vs Scotland, Hampden Park, Glasgow, 8pm, ITV

Wednesday 23rd June

Group E

Sweden vs Poland (5pm) – Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg, ITV

Slovakia vs Spain, Estadio La Cartuja, Seville, 5pm, ITV

Group F

Germany vs Hungary, Allianz Arena, Munich, 8pm, BBC

Portugal vs France, Puskas Arena, Budapest, 8pm, BBC

*Knockout rounds TBC

Have your say below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *